Bergen County  »  07624  »  Fairview Ave  »  39 Fairview Ave

39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 705
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Sale date 12/20/2002
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,608

Lot & Building Information for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 2,205
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $737,600, the tax amount paid for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $15,283.

When was 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 12/20/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2002 $1

Title Documents for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,608
Market value $737,600

Assessment History for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $696,900 $696,900 2.116 $14,746 +13.65%
2023 $605,200 $605,200 2.144 $12,975 +4.84%
2022 $559,500 $559,500 2.212 $12,376 -0.34%
2021 $539,000 $539,000 2.304 $12,419 +2.81%
2020 $539,000 $539,000 2.241 $12,079 -1.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Fairview Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.35
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.85
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.85
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.22
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.35
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.85
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.22
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.28
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.45

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.04
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.13