Bergen County  »  07624  »  Lindemann Ave  »  56 Lindemann Ave

56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1002
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Sale date 11/02/2016
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,630

Lot & Building Information for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,400, the tax amount paid for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $14,325.

When was 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 11/02/2016 for $515,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2016 $515,000

Title Documents for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
11/26/2019 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,630
Market value $691,400

Assessment History for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,900 $594,900 2.116 $12,588 +4.03%
2023 $564,400 $564,400 2.144 $12,101 +1.89%
2022 $536,900 $536,900 2.212 $11,876 +0.72%
2021 $511,800 $511,800 2.304 $11,792 +2.81%
2020 $511,800 $511,800 2.241 $11,469 +1.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Lindemann Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.31
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.95
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 1.03
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 1.03
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.31
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.95
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.08
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.33
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.47

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.51