New York City  »  11233  »  Decatur St  »  410 Decatur St

410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 Decatur Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01682-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/21/2023
Purchase price $2,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,808

Lot & Building Information for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Decatur Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bainbridge Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,940, the tax amount paid for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $6,423. For the next year, the tax amount for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $6,808.

When was 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 02/21/2023 for $2,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2023 $2,100,000
03/31/2017 $1,560,000
05/25/2016 $825,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Court Order
(2025011300710001)
04/08/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024042200685001)
11/01/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023110601472001)
04/17/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023041700892002)
04/07/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023041700892001)
02/21/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023022400826005)
02/21/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023022400826004)
02/21/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Deed
(2023022400826003)
02/15/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023022400826001)
02/13/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023022400826002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,423
Estimated property tax: $6,808
Tax assessor's market value: $1,949,000
Assessed value: $116,940

Assessment History for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,949,000 $116,940 $32,370 19.843% $6,423 $6,423 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,745,000 $104,700 $32,370 20.085% $6,502 $6,502 +0.56%
2023/24 $1,542,000 $92,520 $32,189 20.085% $6,465 $6,465 +2.54%
2022/23 $1,262,000 $75,720 $31,044 20.309% $6,305 $6,305 +5.84%
2021/22 $1,321,000 $79,260 $29,842 19.963% $5,957 $5,957 +60.15%

Permits for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/10/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 410 Decatur Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Malcolm X Bl/Bainbridge St
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.113

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)