Bergen County  »  07624  »  Everett St  »  59 Everett St

59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Everett Street, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1005
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Property tax $15,515

Lot & Building Information for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Building sqft 2,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Everett Street, Closter

• • Improvements for 59 Everett Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Everett Street, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624?

59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $748,800, the tax amount paid for 59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $15,515.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Everett Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,515
Market value $748,800

Assessment History for 59 Everett Street, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Everett Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $748,800 $748,800 2.072 $15,515 +5.23%
2024 $696,800 $696,800 2.116 $14,744 +5.48%
2023 $652,000 $652,000 2.144 $13,979 +5.86%
2022 $597,000 $597,000 2.212 $13,206 +0.22%
2021 $571,900 $571,900 2.304 $13,177 +2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Everett Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Everett Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.42
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.85
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.92
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 1.00
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.42
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.85
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.01
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.40
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.43

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.41
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.49