Bergen County  »  07624  »  Demarest Ave  »  400 Demarest Ave

400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1006
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Sale date 11/08/2001
Sale price $9,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $205,709

Lot & Building Information for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 48,005
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 4.07
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 48,005 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the market value of 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $9,721,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2001 $9,650,000

Title Documents for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $205,709
Market value $9,721,600

Assessment History for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,183,100 $9,183,100 2.116 $194,314 +0.24%
2023 $9,041,800 $9,041,800 2.144 $193,856 +1.40%
2022 $8,642,900 $8,642,900 2.212 $191,181 -2.38%
2021 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 2.304 $195,840 +2.81%
2020 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 2.241 $190,485 -16.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 400 Demarest Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
472 High St, Closter 2,826 01/26/2022 $515,000
332 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,828 06/11/2021 $698,000
14 Ryerson Pl, Closter 2,936 01/11/2010 $661,000
447-449 Demarest Ave, Closter 2,670 04/05/1995
466 High St, Closter 2,582 08/05/2013 $1
59 Perry St, Closter 1,202 03/07/2013 $1
460 High St, Closter 3,184 05/21/2019 $650,000
455 Demarest Ave, Closter 1,878 02/05/2010 $490,000
410 Durie Ave, Closter