Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  137 Closter Dock Rd

137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1201
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,519

Lot & Building Information for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 4,144
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1914 and has a total of 4,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $875,200, the tax amount paid for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 is $18,134.

When was 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $1,075,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $1,075,000
02/01/2008 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/09/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/09/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/04/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/08/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/22/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/01/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,519
Market value $875,200

Assessment History for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $722,500 $722,500 2.116 $15,288 +0.43%
2023 $710,000 $710,000 2.144 $15,222 +0.82%
2022 $682,600 $682,600 2.212 $15,099 +0.04%
2021 $655,100 $655,100 2.304 $15,094 +2.81%
2020 $655,100 $655,100 2.241 $14,681 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.20
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.97
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.97
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.23
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.20
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.23
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.27
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.34
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.36

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.99
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.07