Bergen County  »  07624  »  Railroad Ave  »  51 Railroad Ave

51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1206
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Sale date 10/14/2021
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $128,464

Lot & Building Information for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 29,488
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.11

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 29,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the market value of 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $6,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2021 $5,500,000
07/31/2021 $999,000
02/28/2006 $1,923,349
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/14/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/28/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $128,464
Market value $6,200,000

Assessment History for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,200,000 $6,200,000 2.072 $128,464 +4.12%
2024 $5,830,600 $5,830,600 2.116 $123,375 +2.16%
2023 $5,632,900 $5,632,900 2.144 $120,769 -0.17%
2022 $5,469,000 $5,469,000 2.212 $120,974 +130.86%
2021 $2,274,400 $2,274,400 2.304 $52,402 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 51 Railroad Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 Herbert Ave, Closter 1,716 03/16/2000 $1
276 Herbert Ave, Closter 06/28/2000 $250,000
250 Herbert Ave, Closter 4,018 12/16/2005 $650,000
55 Wellington Ave, Closter 12/06/2018
226 Herbert Ave, Closter 9,395 01/02/2007 $1
9 Wellington Ave, Closter 1,020 12/07/2000 $187,000
60 Railroad Ave, Closter 800 12/06/2018 $10
280 Herbert Ave, Closter 1,596 10/28/2010 $420,000
202 Herbert Ave, Closter 1,344 07/11/2022 $1