Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  259 Closter Dock Rd

259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1305
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Sale date 11/17/1994
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,463

Lot & Building Information for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 6,612
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.34
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 6,612 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the market value of 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $1,392,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/1994 $475,000

Title Documents for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,463
Market value $1,392,400

Assessment History for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,305,600 $1,305,600 2.116 $27,626 +2.15%
2023 $1,261,400 $1,261,400 2.144 $27,044 +5.96%
2022 $1,153,800 $1,153,800 2.212 $25,522 +8.05%
2021 $1,025,200 $1,025,200 2.304 $23,621 +2.81%
2020 $1,025,200 $1,025,200 2.241 $22,975 +5.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 259 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Ruckman Rd, Closter 2,246 09/12/2024 $1
181 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,480 02/28/2022 $490,000
237-241 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 8,845 09/17/2004 $1,980,000
213 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,372 06/26/2003
253 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 8,460 03/12/2025 $100
50 Homans Ave, Closter 4,560 01/09/2025 $2,600,000
72 Ruckman Rd, Closter 4,572
175 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,406 05/08/2024 $10
193 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,180 07/13/2022 $301,000