Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  295 Closter Dock Rd

295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1309
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 15,261
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 2.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Office Area (BP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many square feet does 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 15,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,889,600, the tax amount paid for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 is $80,592.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $82,304
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,889,600

Assessment History for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,889,600 $3,889,600 2.116 $82,304 -1.31%
2023 $3,889,600 $3,889,600 2.144 $83,393 -3.07%
2022 $3,889,600 $3,889,600 2.212 $86,038 -3.99%
2021 $3,889,600 $3,889,600 2.304 $89,616 +2.81%
2020 $3,889,600 $3,889,600 2.241 $87,166 +1.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.45
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.60
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.60
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.90
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.45
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.90
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.55
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.63
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.65

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.91
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.98