Bergen County  »  07624  »  Primrose Ln  »  12 Primrose Ln

12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Primrose Lane, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1403
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Sale date 11/20/2006
Sale price $138,200
Property tax $15,057

Lot & Building Information for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Building sqft 2,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

• • Improvements for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624?

12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 is $14,744.

When was 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 11/20/2006 for $138,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2006 $138,200
09/30/1993 $262,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2006 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,057
Market value $711,600

Assessment History for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $659,600 $659,600 2.116 $13,957 +5.66%
2023 $616,100 $616,100 2.144 $13,209 +5.84%
2022 $564,200 $564,200 2.212 $12,480 +0.09%
2021 $541,200 $541,200 2.304 $12,469 +2.81%
2020 $541,200 $541,200 2.241 $12,128 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.67
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.00
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.00
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.01
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.67
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.00
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.01
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.41
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.59

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.00
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.47
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.55
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.21
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 2.33

Neighbors for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 12 Primrose Lane, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Carlson CT, Closter 1,222 07/08/2008 $1
79 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,828 08/28/2020 $585,000
38 Carlson CT, Closter 1,264 09/30/2019 $500,000
111 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,902 07/13/1995 $180,000
87 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,902 03/14/2023 $775,000
71 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,902 12/12/2024 $900,000
22 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,902 04/02/2021 $610,000
30 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,759 07/30/1999 $320,000
62 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,423 08/06/2025 $900,000
14 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,423
103 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,423
38 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,738
46 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,429
26 Carlson CT, Closter 1,535 07/01/1999 $236,400
4 Primrose Ln, Closter 1,902 03/15/2021
102 Blanch Ave, Closter 4,752 09/15/2014 $1,325,000
95 Primrose Ln, Closter 2,210 04/03/2002 $456,000
55 Primrose Ln, Closter 2,238 11/16/2012 $1
54 Asmus Rd, Closter 1,423 11/08/2022 $595,000
63 Primrose Ln, Closter 3,136 04/26/2016 $850,000