Bergen County  »  07624  »  Goodwin CT  »  38 Goodwin CT

38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Goodwin Court, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1405
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Sale date 05/11/2009
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,501

Lot & Building Information for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Building sqft 7,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

• • Improvements for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624?

38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 2000 and has a total of 7,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,670,200, the tax amount paid for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 is $55,326.

When was 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold?

38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 07/28/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2009 $800,000
07/18/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/28/2018 - D
09/20/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
05/11/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,501
Market value $2,670,200

Assessment History for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,516,000 $2,516,000 2.116 $53,239 +1.75%
2023 $2,440,400 $2,440,400 2.144 $52,322 +2.75%
2022 $2,302,100 $2,302,100 2.212 $50,922 +0.10%
2021 $2,207,900 $2,207,900 2.304 $50,870 +2.81%
2020 $2,207,900 $2,207,900 2.241 $49,479 +0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Goodwin Court, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.69
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.98
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.98
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.11
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.69
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.11
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.12
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.51
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.53

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.11
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.46