40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Truman Court, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1601 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Truman Court, Closter
| Sale date | 06/22/2006 |
| Sale price | $1,740,000 |
| Property tax | $29,723 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Truman Court, Closter
| Building sqft | 4,266 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40 Truman Court, Closter
- • Improvements for 40 Truman Court, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Truman Court, Closter
40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,266 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,404,700, the tax amount paid for 40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 is $29,105.
When was 40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 06/22/2006 for $1,740,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Truman Court, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Truman Court, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Truman Court, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Truman Court, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Truman Court, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $29,723 |
| Market value | $1,404,700 |
Assessment History for 40 Truman Court, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Truman Court, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,344,700 | $1,344,700 | 2.116 | $28,454 | +1.18% |
| 2023 | $1,311,600 | $1,311,600 | 2.144 | $28,121 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $1,247,100 | $1,247,100 | 2.212 | $27,586 | -0.32% |
| 2021 | $1,201,100 | $1,201,100 | 2.304 | $27,673 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $1,201,100 | $1,201,100 | 2.241 | $26,917 | -15.77% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Truman Court, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Truman Court, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.39 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.82 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.03 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.82 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.03 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.71 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 1.72 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.78 |