Bergen County  »  07624  »  Piermont Rd  »  597 Piermont Rd

597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597 Piermont Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1608
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Sale date 10/15/2021
Sale price $6,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,747

Lot & Building Information for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Building sqft 11,071
Building class Store
Acreage 1.43
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 597 Piermont Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597 Piermont Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 11,071 square feet and a current price per square foot of $618.

What is the market value of 597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $3,704,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 Piermont Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $6,850,000
04/22/2014 $1,500,000
05/06/2003 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 597 Piermont Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/09/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
02/12/2019 - D
02/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2018 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
12/12/2018 - D
02/15/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 597 Piermont Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $76,747
Market value $3,704,000

Assessment History for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 Piermont Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,704,000 $3,704,000 2.072 $76,747 +1.78%
2024 $3,563,600 $3,563,600 2.116 $75,406 +0.24%
2023 $3,508,700 $3,508,700 2.144 $75,227 +1.40%
2022 $3,353,900 $3,353,900 2.212 $74,188 +61.00%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.304 $46,080 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 Piermont Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 Piermont Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 597 Piermont Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 597 Piermont Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
563 Piermont Rd, Closter 03/28/2016 $1,375,000
309 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 08/26/2015 $1
29 Trautwein Cres, Closter 3,104 08/23/1996 $552,500
303 Homans Ave, Closter 3,146 07/12/2024 $1,200,000
252 Homans Ave, Closter 1,584
14 Ver Valen St, Closter 3,076 06/04/2003 $1
11 Trautwein Cres, Closter 3,094
59 Trautwein Cres, Closter 3,044
577 Piermont Rd, Closter 05/09/2019
280 Homans Ave, Closter 3,039 07/12/2019 $775,000