Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  388 Closter Dock Rd

388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1711
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Property tax $14,205

Lot & Building Information for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 2,001
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area B (RA B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,300, the tax amount paid for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 is $13,909.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,205
Market value $671,300

Assessment History for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,000 $574,000 2.116 $12,146 +12.80%
2023 $502,200 $502,200 2.144 $10,767 +1.92%
2022 $477,600 $477,600 2.212 $10,565 -0.28%
2021 $459,800 $459,800 2.304 $10,594 +2.81%
2020 $459,800 $459,800 2.241 $10,304 +1.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.47
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.47
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.62
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.65
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.62
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.65
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.37
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.46
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.82

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.81
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.84
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.37
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.84
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.88

Neighbors for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 388 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Westervelt Ave, Closter 1,667 07/31/2012 $368,000
48 County Rd, Closter 1,441 08/17/2022 $10
376 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,781 03/17/2014 $460,000
6 Westervelt Ave, Closter 1,464 05/28/2025 $400,000
28 County Rd, Closter 10/21/2024 $655,000
14 County Rd, Closter 2,157 03/21/2003 $355,000
32 County Rd, Closter 1,777 10/21/2024 $655,000
51 Westervelt Ave, Closter 2,286 02/18/1998 $265,000
380 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,525 07/17/2012 $210,000
20 County Rd, Closter 1,344 05/06/2009 $342,000
24 County Rd, Closter 1,612 03/18/1994 $80,951
15 Westervelt Ave, Closter 1,746 06/27/2018 $560,000
372 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,624
40 County Rd, Closter 688 08/09/2000 $100
3 Westervelt Ave, Closter 2,460 02/25/2005 $530,000
9 Westervelt Ave, Closter 2,424 05/24/2017 $675,000
25 Westervelt Ave, Closter 3,426 08/01/2014 $155,000
35 Westervelt Ave, Closter 1,374 09/22/1994 $230,000
382 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,004 03/31/2010 $275,000
12 Westervelt Ave, Closter 2,548 09/23/2011 $495,000