6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Clarke Street, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1713 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
| Sale date | 06/13/1993 |
| Sale price | $205,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,090 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
| Building sqft | 2,012 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
- • Improvements for 6 Clarke Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Clarke Street, Closter
6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $728,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $15,090.
When was 6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 06/13/1993 for $205,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Clarke Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/13/1993 | $205,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Clarke Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,090 |
| Market value | $728,300 |
Assessment History for 6 Clarke Street, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Clarke Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $728,300 | $728,300 | 2.072 | $15,090 | +10.98% |
| 2024 | $642,600 | $642,600 | 2.116 | $13,597 | +11.50% |
| 2023 | $568,800 | $568,800 | 2.144 | $12,195 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $539,000 | $539,000 | 2.212 | $11,923 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $516,600 | $516,600 | 2.304 | $11,902 | +2.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Clarke Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Clarke Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.48 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.50 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.73 |
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.50 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.73 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.25 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 1.42 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.71 |