8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Alpine Drive, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1903 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/19/1998 |
| Sale price | $549,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,535 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
| Building sqft | 3,259 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,259 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,254,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 is $25,982.
When was 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 11/19/1998 for $549,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/19/1998 | $549,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,535 |
| Market value | $1,254,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,190,500 | $1,190,500 | 2.116 | $25,191 | +1.53% |
| 2023 | $1,157,200 | $1,157,200 | 2.144 | $24,810 | +5.79% |
| 2022 | $1,060,200 | $1,060,200 | 2.212 | $23,452 | -0.87% |
| 2021 | $1,026,800 | $1,026,800 | 2.304 | $23,657 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $1,026,800 | $1,026,800 | 2.241 | $23,011 | +1.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.26 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.26 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.99 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.00 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.33 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.99 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.00 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.72 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.88 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 1.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology | NR | Public | 9-12 | 157 | 1.37 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 978 | 1.41 |
| Cresskill Jr Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 1.72 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.88 |
| Academy Of The Holy Angels | NR | Private | 9-12 | 493 | 1.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 8 Alpine Drive, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 325 Piermont Rd, Closter | 6,567 | 09/29/2010 | $1,900,000 |
| 14 Alpine Dr, Closter | 4,541 | 07/23/2002 | $910,000 |
| 8 Halsey Ln, Closter | 2,305 | 12/21/1994 | |
| 2 Halsey Ln, Closter | 5,791 | 03/17/2006 | $2,300,000 |
| 20 Walker Ave, Closter | 2,064 | 08/10/2016 | $1 |
| 14 Walker Ave, Closter | 4,932 | 06/09/2023 | $2,900,000 |
| 8 Wilson Pl, Closter | 1,708 | 04/10/2025 | $10 |
| 439 Piermont Rd, Closter | 2,102 | ||
| 445 Piermont Rd, Closter | 3,250 | 09/14/2022 | $1,300,000 |
| 20 Halsey Ln, Closter | 1,286 | ||
| 26 Halsey Ln, Closter | 3,560 | 12/19/2018 | $1,450,000 |
| 299 Piermont Rd, Closter | 2,242 | 03/17/2020 | $610,000 |
| 269 Piermont Rd, Closter | 3,572 | 12/21/2023 | $1,180,000 |
| 8 Walker Ave, Closter | 4,714 | 04/10/2025 | $3,150,000 |
| 20 Alpine Dr, Closter | 2,022 | ||
| 32 Halsey Ln, Closter | 3,774 | 06/30/2016 | $1,325,000 |
| 2 Collins Ave, Closter | 1,638 | 04/07/2017 | $1 |
| 14 Halsey Ln, Closter | 1,704 | 08/12/1998 | $71,305 |
| 2 Walker Ave, Closter | 4,281 | 07/10/2014 | $945,500 |
| 30 Hickory Ln, Closter | 5,392 | 06/29/1994 | $485,000 |