7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 2211 |
| Lot | 31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $16,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
| Building sqft | 1,688 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.49 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $764,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $15,846.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,183 |
| Market value | $764,800 |
Assessment History for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $731,200 | $731,200 | 2.116 | $15,472 | +1.91% |
| 2023 | $708,100 | $708,100 | 2.144 | $15,182 | +9.34% |
| 2022 | $627,700 | $627,700 | 2.212 | $13,885 | -0.75% |
| 2021 | $607,200 | $607,200 | 2.304 | $13,990 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $607,200 | $607,200 | 2.241 | $13,607 | +2.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.43 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.43 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.18 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.31 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.42 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.18 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.31 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.86 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.04 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 2.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology | NR | Public | 9-12 | 157 | 1.66 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 978 | 1.69 |
| Cresskill Jr Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 1.86 |
| Academy Of The Holy Angels | NR | Private | 9-12 | 493 | 1.90 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 7 Mac Arthur Avenue, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 Alpine Dr, Closter | 2,246 | 03/27/2024 | $1,030,000 |
| 37 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 4,220 | 08/12/2021 | $1,680,000 |
| 49 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 4,799 | 05/20/2024 | $2,200,000 |
| 97 Wainwright Ave, Closter | 3,818 | 09/27/2016 | $1,500,000 |
| 103 Wainwright Ave, Closter | 1,549 | ||
| 211 Alpine Dr, Closter | 3,102 | ||
| 19 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 1,344 | 03/08/2021 | $550,000 |
| 103 Alpine Dr, Closter | 3,880 | 08/03/2018 | $857,000 |
| 13 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 1,862 | ||
| 43 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 2,774 | 04/01/2010 | $748,000 |
| 61 Macarthur Ave, Closter | 1,600 | 04/25/2025 | $1,321,000 |
| 8 Arnold Ave, Closter | 2,536 | 04/29/2016 | $600,000 |
| 14 Arnold Ave, Closter | 3,384 | 05/09/2019 | $950,000 |
| 91 Wainwright Ave, Closter | 2,627 | 05/23/1996 | $339,000 |
| 193 Alpine Dr, Closter | 2,216 | 07/21/2021 | $779,000 |
| 55 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 3,466 | 03/04/1996 | $260,000 |
| 25 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 1,298 | 03/29/2022 | $626,000 |
| 199 Alpine Dr, Closter | 3,757 | 06/30/2003 | $965,000 |
| 31 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 3,188 | 06/25/2021 | $1,425,000 |
| 67 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 4,114 | 02/28/2022 | $1,300,000 |