Bergen County  »  07624  »  Alpine Dr  »  49 Alpine Dr

49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Alpine Drive, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 2301
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $1,983,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,425

Lot & Building Information for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Building sqft 4,268
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area A (RA A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

• • Improvements for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624?

49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,390,600, the tax amount paid for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 is $28,813.

When was 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 01/08/2025 for $1,983,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $1,983,000
05/26/2005 $1,520,000
10/31/2003 $565,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/13/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/08/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
09/04/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/16/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/25/2048
08/16/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/16/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/26/2005 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/26/2005 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,425
Market value $1,390,600

Assessment History for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,327,300 $1,327,300 2.116 $28,086 +1.76%
2023 $1,287,300 $1,287,300 2.144 $27,600 +5.30%
2022 $1,184,900 $1,184,900 2.212 $26,210 -0.62%
2021 $1,144,700 $1,144,700 2.304 $26,374 +2.81%
2020 $1,144,700 $1,144,700 2.241 $25,653 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Alpine Drive, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.21
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.21
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.97
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.11
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.97
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.11
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.68
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.00
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.03

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.42
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.45