146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 146 Maple Avenue, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 2404 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $785,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,679 |
Lot & Building Information for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
| Building sqft | 1,977 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $835,500, the tax amount paid for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $17,311.
When was 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 11/16/2022 for $785,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,679 |
| Market value | $835,500 |
Assessment History for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $775,600 | $775,600 | 2.116 | $16,412 | +1.09% |
| 2023 | $757,200 | $757,200 | 2.144 | $16,234 | +20.30% |
| 2022 | $610,100 | $610,100 | 2.212 | $13,495 | -0.06% |
| 2021 | $586,100 | $586,100 | 2.304 | $13,504 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $586,100 | $586,100 | 2.241 | $13,135 | -6.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.36 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.36 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.47 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 0.72 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.47 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.13 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.19 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.61 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 1.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cresskill Jr Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 1.13 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 978 | 1.14 |
| Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology | NR | Public | 9-12 | 157 | 1.14 |
| Academy Of The Holy Angels | NR | Private | 9-12 | 493 | 1.38 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 2.10 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 146 Maple Avenue, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 578 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 1,662 | ||
| 594 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 2,148 | 03/23/2021 | $751,000 |
| 118 Maple Ave, Closter | 3,390 | 05/15/2003 | $800,000 |
| 26 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,797 | ||
| 126 Maple Ave, Closter | 1,885 | 05/26/2021 | $800,000 |
| 110 Maple Ave, Closter | 2,073 | 12/05/2017 | $535,000 |
| 8 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,797 | 05/16/2002 | $200,000 |
| 91 Maple Ave, Closter | 1,845 | ||
| 145 Maple Ave, Closter | 2,893 | 04/03/2024 | $1,200,000 |
| 27 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,813 | 11/27/1995 | $278,000 |
| 19 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,865 | 12/09/2011 | $365,100 |
| 18 Vivian Ln, Closter | 2,885 | 08/03/2007 | $749,000 |
| 602 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 2,208 | ||
| 138 Maple Ave, Closter | 1,813 | 05/07/2021 | $770,000 |
| 2 Vivian Ln, Closter | 2,001 | 01/18/2013 | $625,000 |
| 11 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,883 | 02/27/2020 | $695,000 |
| 604 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 2,199 | 09/30/1999 | $275,000 |
| 20 Vivian Ln, Closter | 1,845 | ||
| 3 Vivian Ln, Closter | 2,509 | 07/24/2018 | $725,000 |
| 584 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 4,196 | 07/30/2020 | $1,205,000 |