Bergen County  »  07626  »  Jefferson Ave  »  247 Jefferson Ave

247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 14
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Sale date 04/19/2016
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,155

Lot & Building Information for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Building sqft 2,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1944
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence Zone (R10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,900, the tax amount paid for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $14,950.

When was 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 04/19/2016 for $470,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2016 $470,000
07/31/2008 $485,000
08/23/2000 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/24/2049
05/12/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/16/2046
04/13/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
10/14/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2008 - D
08/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,155
Market value $658,900

Assessment History for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $609,300 $609,300 2.3 $14,014 +3.41%
2023 $583,900 $583,900 2.321 $13,552 +2.45%
2022 $549,600 $549,600 2.407 $13,229 +1.41%
2021 $534,200 $534,200 2.442 $13,045 +0.41%
2020 $534,200 $534,200 2.432 $12,992 +16.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.06
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.06
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.12
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.12
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.06
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.47
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.83
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.93
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.94

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.47
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.80
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.15
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.29
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.37

Neighbors for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill

Here are the neighbors for 247 Jefferson Avenue, Cresskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 2,169 12/18/2000 $225,000
68 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,099 10/17/2005 $415,000
243 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 1,907 06/17/2022 $660,000
233 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 1,904 07/20/2001 $435,000
62 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,099 07/27/2009 $263,500
237 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 2,108 10/20/2017 $588,500
173 Madison Ave, Cresskill 1,706 12/17/2009 $368,000
58 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,099 10/26/2021 $530,000
259 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 2,529 12/20/2016 $650,000
269 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 3,314 06/23/2014 $850,000
209 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 1,482 07/11/2025 $835,000
41 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,588 02/21/2003 $445,000
213 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 2,090
223 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 2,512 08/08/2019 $740,000
253 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 3,166 01/09/2007 $850,000
265 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 1,190 02/21/2023 $499,000
273 Jefferson Ave, Cresskill 2,608 11/04/2019 $990,000
72 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,099 03/19/2024 $594,000
37 Roosevelt St, Cresskill 1,525 07/10/2018
167 Madison Ave, Cresskill 1,551 05/03/2004 $100