149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 149 Chauncey Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01686-0054 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/18/2008 |
| Purchase price | $852,746 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,042 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,496 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2006 |
| Frontage(s) | Chauncey Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bainbridge Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.39 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.41 Miles |
Other Property Data for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $106,140, the tax amount paid for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $4,990. For the next year, the tax amount for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $4,990.
When was 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 05/02/2013.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,990 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,990 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,769,000 |
| Assessed value: | $106,140 |
Assessment History for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,769,000 | $106,140 | $25,148 | 19.843% | $4,990 | $4,990 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,467,000 | $88,020 | $24,958 | 20.085% | $5,013 | $5,013 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,568,000 | $94,080 | $23,545 | 20.085% | $4,729 | $4,729 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,283,000 | $76,980 | $22,213 | 20.309% | $4,511 | $4,511 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $1,191,000 | $71,460 | $20,957 | 19.963% | $4,184 | $4,184 | -5.13% |
Permits for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.083 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Malcolm X Bl/Bainbridge St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.071 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.17 |
| P.S. 21 Crispus Attucks | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 470 | 0.17 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.34 |
| Brooklyn Green School (The) | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 191 | 0.43 |
| Launch Expeditionary Learning Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 261 | 0.47 |
| Ms 267 Math Science And Technology | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 149 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.21 |
| NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 133 | 0.21 |
| Research And Service High School | 2 | No | Public | 10-12 | 181 | 0.21 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.58 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.61 |
Neighbors for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 149 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,646 | 08/25/1994 | |
| 354 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 03/25/1993 | |
| 352 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 3,760 | 10/19/2012 | $620,000 |
| 346 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 04/01/2026 | $1,625,000 |
| 139 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 11,780 | ||
| 121 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | ||
| 155 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,504 | 09/24/1998 | |
| 358 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 03/26/2026 | $2,450,024 |
| 350 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 3,572 | 10/25/2024 | |
| 129 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,646 | 11/24/2014 | $1,050,000 |
| 151 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,496 | 10/31/2025 | $2,100,000 |
| 145 A Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 01/22/2021 | $825,000 |
| 360 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 01/19/2005 | $50,000 |
| 127 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,646 | 11/19/2021 | |
| 123 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,646 | 06/14/2019 | $1,225,000 |
| 147 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 10/31/2011 | $553,000 |
| 131 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 11/02/2004 | |
| 125 Chauncey St, Brooklyn | 2,646 | 02/01/2022 | $2,200,000 |
| 348 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 05/11/2022 | $1,600,000 |