New York City  »  11233  »  Bainbridge St  »  238 Bainbridge St

238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Bainbridge Street
Secondary address 238 Garage Bainbridge St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01687-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/29/2005
Purchase price $364,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,404

Lot & Building Information for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,449
Lot dimensions 30.5 ft x 79.25 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1998
Frontage(s) Bainbridge Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 238 Garage Bainbridge St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,900, the tax amount paid for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,812. For the next year, the tax amount for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $4,404.

When was 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 06/29/2005 for $364,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2005 $364,000

Title Documents for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040801130001)
10/13/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021112400179001)
10/23/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019121100106002)
09/19/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019121100106001)
08/22/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019082700138001)
09/11/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2012122600840001)
07/06/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007070900748001)
07/06/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007070900705001)
06/14/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007062201557001)
12/22/2006 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007070900735001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,813
Estimated property tax: $4,404
Tax assessor's market value: $915,000
Assessed value: $54,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $915,000 $54,900 $14,175 19.843% $4,421 $2,813 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,077,000 $64,620 $13,373 20.085% $4,221 $2,686 +57.05%
2023/24 $952,000 $57,120 $8,515 20.085% $3,983 $1,710 -0.40%
2022/23 $779,000 $46,740 $8,455 20.309% $4,027 $1,717 -52.84%
2021/22 $854,000 $51,240 $18,239 19.963% $3,929 $3,641 +0.85%

Permits for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/19/1997 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 238 Bainbridge Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Malcolm X Bl/Bainbridge St
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools