New York City  »  11233  »  Patchen Ave  »  282 Patchen Ave

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Patchen Avenue
Secondary address 280 Patchen Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01687-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/13/2020
Purchase price $1,321,954
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,570

Lot & Building Information for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,242
Lot dimensions 24.08 ft x 50 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,412
Building dimensions 24.08 ft x 33.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2017
Frontage(s) Patchen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 280 Patchen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,580, the tax amount paid for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $9,447. For the next year, the tax amount for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $9,570.

When was 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 10/30/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2020 $1,321,954
05/23/2016 $825,000
09/20/2004 $300,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021101200871002)
09/23/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021100401039001)
09/17/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021101200871001)
05/13/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020052000662002)
05/13/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed
(2020052000662001)
12/12/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019121200716001)
02/02/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017020300503002)
02/02/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017020300503001)
06/07/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016060900655001)
05/23/2016 - D
06/02/2016 - R
Deed
(2016052600397001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,447
Estimated property tax: $9,570
Tax assessor's market value: $1,943,000
Assessed value: $116,580

Assessment History for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,943,000 $116,580 $47,609 19.843% $9,447 $9,447 +3.29%
2024/25 $1,535,000 $92,100 $45,537 20.085% $9,146 $9,146 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,824,000 $109,440 $42,959 20.085% $8,628 $8,628 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,570,000 $94,200 $40,527 20.309% $8,231 $8,231 +2.58%
2021/22 $1,460,000 $87,600 $40,192 19.963% $8,024 $8,024 -3.90%

Permits for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/23/2017 Alteration type 3
10/13/2016 New building
10/13/2016 New building
10/13/2016 New building
10/13/2016 New building
09/16/2016 Alteration type 3
08/25/2016 Full demolition
06/30/2016 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.23