Bergen County  »  07626  »  E Madison Ave  »  29 E Madison Ave

29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 80
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Sale date 02/19/1998
Sale price $406,801
Arm's length
Property tax $36,871

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Building sqft 4,826
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 0.639
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

How many square feet does 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 have?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 has a total of 4,826 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,625,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/1998 $406,801

Title Documents for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,871
Market value $1,625,000

Assessment History for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,625,000 $1,625,000 2.269 $36,871 -6.23%
2024 $1,709,600 $1,709,600 2.3 $39,321 +2.67%
2023 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 2.321 $38,297 -3.57%
2022 $1,650,000 $1,650,000 2.407 $39,716 -8.24%
2021 $1,772,400 $1,772,400 2.442 $43,282 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,174
Median age 44.8
Average household income $205,807
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 3,102
Owner occupied units 78.1%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $837,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Here are the neighbors for 29 East Madison Avenue, Cresskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-24 Union Ave, Cresskill 3,246 03/04/2014 $100
92 Union Ave, Cresskill 7,774 06/22/2006 $1
155 County Rd, Cresskill 2,656 01/19/1996 $550,000
2-8 Union Ave, Cresskill 5,079 01/24/2025 $1,825,000
100 Union Ave, Cresskill 16,320 01/17/2025 $4,200,000
189 County Rd, Cresskill
20 Washington St, Cresskill
38 Union Ave, Cresskill 1,814 01/19/2018
14 Union Ave, Cresskill
50 Spring St, Cresskill 9,806 01/04/2017 $999,000