Bergen County  »  07626  »  Highland St  »  259 Highland St

259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Highland Street, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 124
Lot 220.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Sale date 01/18/2024
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,854

Lot & Building Information for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Building sqft 3,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence Zone (R10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,100, the tax amount paid for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $20,854.

When was 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 01/18/2024 for $1,075,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2024 $1,075,000
07/03/1996 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2024 - D
03/04/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/23/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/18/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,854
Market value $919,100

Assessment History for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $919,100 $919,100 2.269 $20,854 +6.09%
2024 $854,700 $854,700 2.3 $19,658 +3.41%
2023 $819,000 $819,000 2.321 $19,009 +2.10%
2022 $773,500 $773,500 2.407 $18,618 +1.32%
2021 $752,500 $752,500 2.442 $18,376 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Highland Street, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.21
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.21
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.29
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.29
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.21
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.64
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.76
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.90
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.92

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.64
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.79
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.00