Bergen County  »  07626  »  Madison Ave  »  304 Madison Ave

304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 133
Lot 89

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,649

Lot & Building Information for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1934

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence Zone (R10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,400, the tax amount paid for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $15,438.

When was 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $1
06/23/2020 $1
10/16/1998 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/23/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,649
Market value $680,400

Assessment History for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $621,400 $621,400 2.3 $14,292 +2.82%
2023 $598,900 $598,900 2.321 $13,900 +3.33%
2022 $558,900 $558,900 2.407 $13,453 +0.82%
2021 $546,400 $546,400 2.442 $13,343 +0.41%
2020 $546,400 $546,400 2.432 $13,288 +4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Madison Avenue, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.36
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.36
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.46
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.46
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.36
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.60
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.81
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.88
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.00

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.79
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.81
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.90