Bergen County  »  07626  »  Willis Ave  »  54 Willis Ave

54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 149
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,585

Lot & Building Information for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.211
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence Zone (R10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,721,100, the tax amount paid for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $39,051.

When was 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 11/18/2022 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $1,900,000
05/19/2021 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/18/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/18/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2022 - D
06/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,585
Market value $1,721,100

Assessment History for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,635,300 $1,635,300 2.3 $37,612 +2.13%
2023 $1,586,700 $1,586,700 2.321 $36,827 +276.39%
2022 $406,500 $406,500 2.407 $9,784 -6.84%
2021 $430,100 $430,100 2.442 $10,503 +0.41%
2020 $430,100 $430,100 2.432 $10,460 +6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Willis Avenue, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.46
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.57
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.57
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.52
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.65
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.75
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.84

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.49
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.06
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.17