Bergen County  »  07626  »  Truman Dr  »  299 Truman Dr

299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Cresskill Borough
Block 210
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Sale date 05/25/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,356

Lot & Building Information for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Building sqft 5,695
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.026
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence Zone (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1987 and has a total of 5,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,910,800, the tax amount paid for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $43,356.

When was 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 05/25/2018 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2018 $1,700,000
08/03/2016 $10
06/17/2005 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2026 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/17/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
04/06/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/16/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/04/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/18/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/25/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/25/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
05/21/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,356
Market value $1,910,800

Assessment History for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,910,800 $1,910,800 2.269 $43,356 +3.47%
2024 $1,821,800 $1,821,800 2.3 $41,901 +2.64%
2023 $1,758,900 $1,758,900 2.321 $40,824 +1.32%
2022 $1,674,000 $1,674,000 2.407 $40,293 +1.51%
2021 $1,625,500 $1,625,500 2.442 $39,695 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Truman Drive, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.84
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.85
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.85
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.85
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.03

Nearest middle schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.85
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 0.85
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.19
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.24
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.34

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.17
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.19
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.29