Bergen County  »  07627  »  Lenox Ave  »  15 Lenox Ave

15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 1.01
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Sale date 12/28/2017
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,365

Lot & Building Information for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Building sqft 2,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

• • Improvements for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627?

15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,843,800, the tax amount paid for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $33,280.

When was 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 12/28/2017 for $1,260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2017 $1,260,000
07/28/2016 $492,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2017 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/28/2017 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Deed - New Construction > 1,000,000
07/28/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,365
Market value $1,843,800

Assessment History for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 3.057 $35,920 +4.76%
2023 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.918 $34,287 +2.78%
2022 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.839 $33,358 +2.53%
2021 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.769 $32,536 +2.40%
2020 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.704 $31,772 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Lenox Avenue, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.15
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.72
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.76
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.76
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.68
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.77
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.79
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.86
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.99

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.58
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.67