Bergen County  »  07627  »  Knickerbocker Rd  »  4 Knickerbocker Rd

4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 1.05
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Sale date 04/28/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,373

Lot & Building Information for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Building sqft 976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

• • Improvements for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627?

4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1951 and has a total of 976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $11,373.

When was 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 04/28/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2003 $1

Title Documents for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/24/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/28/2050
04/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,373
Market value $630,100

Assessment History for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,100 $630,100 1.805 $11,373 +0.55%
2024 $370,000 $370,000 3.057 $11,311 +4.76%
2023 $370,000 $370,000 2.918 $10,797 +2.78%
2022 $370,000 $370,000 2.839 $10,504 +2.53%
2021 $370,000 $370,000 2.769 $10,245 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.27
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.60
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.70
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.70
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.68
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.78
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.79
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.89
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.96

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.68
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.68