Bergen County  »  07627  »  Knickerbocker Rd  »  27 Knickerbocker Rd

27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 2
Lot 46.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Property tax $29,687

Lot & Building Information for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Building sqft 3,438
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

• • Improvements for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627?

27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $971,100, the tax amount paid for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $17,528.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,687
Market value $971,100

Assessment History for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $547,800 $547,800 3.057 $16,746 +4.76%
2023 $547,800 $547,800 2.918 $15,985 +2.78%
2022 $547,800 $547,800 2.839 $15,552 +2.53%
2021 $547,800 $547,800 2.769 $15,169 +2.40%
2020 $547,800 $547,800 2.704 $14,813 +2.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,916
Median age 45
Average household income $308,276
Family households 87.2%
Occupied housing units 1,695
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,119,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 27 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 2,430
57 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 1,214 11/19/2019 $330,000
39 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 3,300 09/01/2023 $1,470,000
11 Hardenburgh Ave, Demarest 3,102
36 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 2,212 07/31/2015 $550,000
63 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 912 07/02/1998 $178,000
52 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 1,694 05/07/1999 $230,000
48 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest 1,380 01/21/2014 $405,000