Bergen County  »  07627  »  Lenox Ave  »  48 Lenox Ave

48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 11
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Building sqft 25,895
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 9.13
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

• • Improvements for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

How many square feet does 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 has a total of 25,895 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,695,300, the tax amount paid for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $175,000.

When was 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold?

48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 01/21/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $296,385
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,695,300

Assessment History for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,088,600 $6,088,600 3.057 $186,129 +4.76%
2023 $6,088,600 $6,088,600 2.918 $177,665 +2.78%
2022 $6,088,600 $6,088,600 2.839 $172,855 +2.53%
2021 $6,088,600 $6,088,600 2.769 $168,593 +2.40%
2020 $6,088,600 $6,088,600 2.704 $164,636 +2.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,916
Median age 45
Average household income $308,276
Family households 87.2%
Occupied housing units 1,695
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,119,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 48 Lenox Avenue, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,530 04/20/2011 $1
53 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,284 07/21/2024 $1
22 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,674 02/19/2013 $1
19 Stelfox St, Demarest 1,560 05/19/1994 $267,000
49 Brookside Ave, Demarest 2,669 05/05/2022 $745,000
26 Brookside Ave, Demarest 3,000 11/06/2009 $100
25 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,873
33 Brookside Ave, Demarest 2,515 09/27/1994 $201,000
37 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,320
47 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,511 06/03/2019 $630,000
20 Brookside Ave, Demarest 1,220 12/22/2020 $549,000
32 Brookside Ave, Demarest 2,916 07/25/2024 $1,500,000