New York City  »  11233  »  Herkimer St  »  905 Herkimer St

905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Herkimer Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01704-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,447

Lot & Building Information for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Herkimer Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,240, the tax amount paid for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,447. For the next year, the tax amount for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $2,447.

When was 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 07/10/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025082900734001)
10/15/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021101300710001)
11/02/2010 - D
03/08/2011 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2011030300070002)
03/29/2006 - D
03/08/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011030300070001)
02/28/2006 - D
03/16/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006022801139001)
02/13/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006022301494001)
01/26/2006 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006030101836001)
01/07/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005010700561001)
10/09/2003 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003101700253001)
12/06/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3130007435613)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,447
Estimated property tax: $2,447
Tax assessor's market value: $1,604,000
Assessed value: $96,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,604,000 $96,240 $12,334 19.843% $2,729 $2,447 -0.71%
2024/25 $1,429,000 $85,740 $12,273 20.085% $2,734 $2,465 +7.10%
2023/24 $1,754,000 $105,240 $11,459 20.085% $2,583 $2,302 +6.08%
2022/23 $1,703,000 $102,180 $10,683 20.309% $2,466 $2,170 +8.43%
2021/22 $1,433,000 $85,980 $10,022 19.963% $2,288 $2,001 -5.41%

Permits for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/04/2021 Alteration
09/27/2021 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 905 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ralph Ave & Mac Dougal St at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.095
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Buffalo Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.16
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.16
P.S. 28 The Warren Prep Academy NR No Public PK, K-5 87 0.16
P.S. 21 Crispus Attucks 6 No Public PK, K-5 470 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.36
Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter K-9 411 0.36
Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa 6 No Charter K-8 472 0.37
Brooklyn Green School (The) 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.38
Ronald Edmonds Learning Center Ii 6 No Public 6-8 135 0.42

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.46
Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.36
NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL 4 No Public 9-12 133 0.46
Research And Service High School 2 No Public 10-12 181 0.46
Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.60