Bergen County  »  07627  »  Park St  »  24 Park St

24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Park Street, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 17.04
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Park Street, Demarest

• • Improvements for 24 Park Street, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Park Street, Demarest

How many square feet does 24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 have?

This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $783,500, the tax amount paid for 24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $14,142.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Park Street, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Park Street, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,952
Current property tax $0
Market value $783,500

Assessment History for 24 Park Street, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Park Street, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,500 $470,500 3.057 $14,383 +4.76%
2023 $470,500 $470,500 2.918 $13,729 +2.78%
2022 $470,500 $470,500 2.839 $13,357 +2.53%
2021 $470,500 $470,500 2.769 $13,028 +2.40%
2020 $470,500 $470,500 2.704 $12,722 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Park Street, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Park Street, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.23
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.44
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.50
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.50
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.23
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.59
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.03
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.20
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.27

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.59
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.69