1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest |
| Zip code | 07627 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Demarest Borough |
| Block | 22 |
| Lot | 935 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
| Sale date | 05/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $874,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,152 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
| Building sqft | 2,282 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 1979 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
- • Improvements for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,282 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $920,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $16,622.
When was 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 05/21/2022 for $874,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2022 | $874,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,152 |
| Market value | $920,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $491,400 | $491,400 | 3.057 | $15,022 | +4.76% |
| 2023 | $491,400 | $491,400 | 2.918 | $14,339 | +8.55% |
| 2022 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.839 | $13,210 | +2.53% |
| 2021 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.769 | $12,884 | +2.40% |
| 2020 | $465,300 | $465,300 | 2.704 | $12,582 | +2.97% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mayforth Terrace, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 0.24 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.41 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 0.64 |
| Edward H. Bryan Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 531 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.41 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 0.59 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.96 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 1.02 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.28 |