Bergen County  »  07627  »  Serpentine Rd  »  102 Serpentine Rd

102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 23
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,130

Lot & Building Information for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Building sqft 3,645
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 2021

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

• • Improvements for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627?

102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2021 and has a total of 3,645 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,032,400, the tax amount paid for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $36,684.

When was 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 10/06/2021 for $1,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $1,650,000
08/13/2020 $450,000
12/30/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/27/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/08/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,130
Market value $2,032,400

Assessment History for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,260,100 $1,260,100 3.057 $38,521 +4.76%
2023 $1,260,100 $1,260,100 2.918 $36,770 +2.78%
2022 $1,260,100 $1,260,100 2.839 $35,774 +301.23%
2021 $322,000 $322,000 2.769 $8,916 +2.40%
2020 $322,000 $322,000 2.704 $8,707 -20.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 Serpentine Road, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.32
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.35
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.55
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.55
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.35
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.53
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.93
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.12
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.32

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.53
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.65