Bergen County  »  07627  »  Stewart St  »  71 Stewart St

71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Stewart Street, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 28
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Sale date 12/09/2009
Sale price $600,000
Property tax $27,296

Lot & Building Information for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Building sqft 2,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

• • Improvements for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627?

71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,900, the tax amount paid for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $16,116.

When was 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold?

71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 10/05/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2009 $600,000
03/02/2009 $100
02/15/2005 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/10/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/13/2020 - D Mortgage
05/26/2020 - D
06/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
10/09/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/05/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/28/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/09/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/2009 - D
03/25/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2005 - D
02/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,296
Market value $892,900

Assessment History for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $543,100 $543,100 3.057 $16,603 +4.76%
2023 $543,100 $543,100 2.918 $15,848 +2.78%
2022 $543,100 $543,100 2.839 $15,419 +2.53%
2021 $543,100 $543,100 2.769 $15,038 +2.40%
2020 $543,100 $543,100 2.704 $14,685 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Stewart Street, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.23
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.62
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.95
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.62
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.85
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.06
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.12

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.28
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.37