Bergen County  »  07627  »  Meadow St  »  28 Meadow St

28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Meadow Street, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 54
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Sale date 03/09/2017
Sale price $545,000
Property tax $84,923

Lot & Building Information for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Building sqft 5,361
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

• • Improvements for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627?

28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2018 and has a total of 5,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,778,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $50,142.

When was 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold?

28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 10/04/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2017 $545,000

Title Documents for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/02/2050
10/04/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
03/09/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $84,923
Market value $2,778,000

Assessment History for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 3.057 $48,912 +4.76%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.918 $46,688 +2.78%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.839 $45,424 +2.53%
2021 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.769 $44,304 +2.40%
2020 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 2.704 $43,264 -7.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Meadow Street, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.20
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.20
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.49
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.61
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.28
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.61
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.74
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.04
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.44

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.28
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.88
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.18