Bergen County  »  07627  »  Central Ave  »  80 Central Ave

80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Central Avenue, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 70
Lot 74

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,427

Lot & Building Information for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Building sqft 4,023
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.295
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

• • Improvements for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627?

80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1989 and has a total of 4,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,486,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $26,822.

When was 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 04/14/2021 for $1,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $1,100,000
09/07/2004 $1,050,000
07/31/2000 $790,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/14/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2021 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,427
Market value $1,486,000

Assessment History for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $897,000 $897,000 3.057 $27,421 +4.76%
2023 $897,000 $897,000 2.918 $26,174 +2.78%
2022 $897,000 $897,000 2.839 $25,466 +2.53%
2021 $897,000 $897,000 2.769 $24,838 +2.40%
2020 $897,000 $897,000 2.704 $24,255 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.23
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.23
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.48
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.85
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.48
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.70
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.17
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.36
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.60

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.70
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.91
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.23
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.28
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.67

Neighbors for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 80 Central Avenue, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
584 Piermont Rd, Demarest 3,832
99 Northwood Ave, Demarest 1,520 11/21/2022 $1
95 Northwood Ave, Demarest 2,142 07/05/2011 $620,000
54 Central Ave, Demarest 1,552 02/26/2007 $558,000
103 Northwood Ave, Demarest 2,495 12/02/2019
91 Northwood Ave, Demarest 3,687 12/07/1999
96 Northwood Ave, Demarest 3,574 02/14/2020 $1,305,000
62 Central Ave, Demarest 2,171 06/22/2022 $979,000
588 Piermont Rd, Demarest 2,884 04/23/2002 $425,000
85 Northwood Ave, Demarest 3,821 08/15/2019 $1,260,000
104 Northwood Ave, Demarest 2,445 11/15/1996 $430,000
100 Northwood Ave, Demarest 1,900 03/19/2010 $1
66 Central Ave, Demarest 2,586 08/25/1999 $282,500
48 Central Ave, Demarest 2,388 10/19/2020 $925,000
50 Central Ave, Demarest 1,888
70 Central Ave, Demarest 1,968
58 Central Ave, Demarest 2,235 11/30/2020 $700,000
74 Central Ave, Demarest 3,070 01/12/2012 $1,225,000
87 Northwood Ave, Demarest 3,660 02/23/2021 $1,345,000
78 Central Ave, Demarest 1,908 05/19/2022 $1,100,000