7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Meredith Road, Demarest |
| Zip code | 07627 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Demarest Borough |
| Block | 81.01 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
| Sale date | 10/24/1994 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,324 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
| Building sqft | 1,486 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.341 |
| Year built | 1951 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
- • Improvements for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $861,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $15,542.
When was 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 10/24/1994 for $275,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/1994 | $275,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,324 |
| Market value | $861,100 |
Assessment History for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $544,400 | $544,400 | 3.057 | $16,642 | +4.76% |
| 2023 | $544,400 | $544,400 | 2.918 | $15,886 | +2.78% |
| 2022 | $544,400 | $544,400 | 2.839 | $15,456 | +2.53% |
| 2021 | $544,400 | $544,400 | 2.769 | $15,074 | +2.40% |
| 2020 | $544,400 | $544,400 | 2.704 | $14,721 | +2.97% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Meredith Road, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.34 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 0.43 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.34 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 0.86 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.34 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.37 |
| The Spring School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 296 | 1.61 |