Bergen County  »  07627  »  Carol CT  »  4 Carol CT

4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Carol Court, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 84.06
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Sale date 07/01/2025
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,760

Lot & Building Information for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Building sqft 5,381
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.592
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Small Lot Size (BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

• • Improvements for 4 Carol Court, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Carol Court, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627?

4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,812,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $50,760.

When was 4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 07/01/2025 for $2,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2025 $2,950,000
11/07/2007 $2,575,000
02/10/2006 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Carol Court, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/01/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
07/01/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/30/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/16/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/04/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Re-Recorded Mortgage
11/07/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,760
Market value $2,812,200

Assessment History for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,812,200 $2,812,200 1.805 $50,760 -12.44%
2024 $1,896,400 $1,896,400 3.057 $57,973 +4.76%
2023 $1,896,400 $1,896,400 2.918 $55,337 +2.78%
2022 $1,896,400 $1,896,400 2.839 $53,839 +2.53%
2021 $1,896,400 $1,896,400 2.769 $52,511 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Carol Court, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Carol Court, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.56
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.57
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.57
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.58
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.56
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.04
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.47
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.51
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 1.64

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.04
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.11
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.32
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.34
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 2.01

Neighbors for 4 Carol Court, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 4 Carol Court, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Carol CT, Demarest 5,423 12/08/2020 $2,100,000
147 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,518
141 Pine Ter, Demarest 2,879 08/04/2020 $750,000
139 Anderson Ave, Demarest 2,906 09/01/1995 $555,000
21 Carol CT, Demarest 2,962
80 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,356 04/14/2015 $999,999
121 Anderson Ave, Demarest 6,890 04/25/2016 $4,420,000
3 Carol CT, Demarest 2,113 12/20/2017 $1
15 Irene CT, Demarest 4,502 10/24/2014 $2,137,500
135 Pine Ter, Demarest 2,935
9 Carol CT, Demarest 2,564
21 Irene CT, Demarest 4,879
129 Pine Ter, Demarest 6,484 08/13/2024 $10
15 Carol CT, Demarest 3,411
25 Irene CT, Demarest 2,374
129 Anderson Ave, Demarest 7,996 08/07/2018 $2,989,750
2 Pine Hill Rd, Demarest 3,852 12/19/2016
148 Pine Ter, Demarest 2,546 12/06/2005 $1
68 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,666 01/28/2019 $1,500,000
74 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,222 08/17/2023 $1,675,000