Bergen County  »  07627  »  Pine Ter  »  83 Pine Ter

83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 84.08
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,812

Lot & Building Information for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Building sqft 5,788
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Small Lot Size (BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

• • Improvements for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627?

83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2022 and has a total of 5,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,369,100, the tax amount paid for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $60,812.

When was 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 08/26/2024 for $3,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $3,700,000
10/29/2018 $1,160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2023 - D
06/19/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/26/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
04/28/2022 - D
05/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/28/2024
06/14/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/29/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 1,000,000
10/23/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/23/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/25/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $60,812
Market value $3,369,100

Assessment History for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,369,100 $3,369,100 1.805 $60,812 +4.57%
2024 $1,902,300 $1,902,300 3.057 $58,153 +110.60%
2023 $946,300 $946,300 2.918 $27,613 +2.78%
2022 $946,300 $946,300 2.839 $26,865 +2.53%
2021 $946,300 $946,300 2.769 $26,203 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.43
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.51
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.51
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.57
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.43
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.01
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.33
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.49
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.73

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.01
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.18
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.20
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.22
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 2.03

Neighbors for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 83 Pine Terrace, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,431 06/29/2023 $1,680,000
33 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,268 02/01/2011 $1,400,000
11 Emily CT, Demarest 3,468 05/02/2017 $1,350,000
99 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,184 02/01/2013 $1,150,000
71 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,808 06/16/2016 $999,000
65 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,921 06/23/2017 $1,625,000
37 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,810 01/14/2003 $1,515,000
45 Pine Ter, Demarest 6,632 07/31/2025 $3,250,000
15 Emily CT, Demarest 3,000 07/12/2022 $1,530,000
107 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,469 04/15/2003 $1
77 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,472 11/18/2021 $1,127,000
3 Pine Ter, Demarest 5,599 02/03/2025 $1,925,000
59 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,920
19 Pine Ter, Demarest 5,840 07/15/2020 $2,450,000
7 Emily CT, Demarest 2,766 03/01/2001 $790,000
29 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,312 11/13/2012 $1,400,000
129 Lake Rd, Demarest 3,283 06/15/1994 $595,000
14 Pine Hill Rd, Demarest 5,798 04/30/2015 $1,050,000
125 Lake Rd, Demarest 3,619 10/14/2020 $1,450,000
8 Pine Hill Rd, Demarest 3,335 06/28/2019 $950,000