Bergen County  »  07627  »  Pine Ter  »  9 Pine Ter

9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 84.09
Lot 14.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Sale date 05/22/2023
Sale price $100
Property tax $106,974

Lot & Building Information for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Building sqft 6,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.079
Year built 1897

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Small Lot Size (BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

• • Improvements for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627?

9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1897 and has a total of 6,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,499,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $63,162.

When was 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 05/22/2023 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2023 $100
06/08/2004 $1,925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $106,974
Market value $3,499,300

Assessment History for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,999,500 $1,999,500 3.057 $61,125 +4.76%
2023 $1,999,500 $1,999,500 2.918 $58,345 +2.78%
2022 $1,999,500 $1,999,500 2.839 $56,766 +2.53%
2021 $1,999,500 $1,999,500 2.769 $55,366 +2.40%
2020 $1,999,500 $1,999,500 2.704 $54,066 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.28
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.49
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.49
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.70
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.28
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.02
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.03
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.49
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.49

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.88
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.89
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.02
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.48
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.85

Neighbors for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest

Here are the neighbors for 9 Pine Terrace, Demarest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
592 Piermont Rd, Demarest 2,300
319 Hardenburgh Ave, Demarest 3,662 08/20/2014 $1,175,000
166 Orchard Rd, Demarest 3,276 08/03/2023 $1,600,000
33 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,268 02/01/2011 $1,400,000
91 Anderson Ave, Demarest 3,724 02/09/2016 $1,100,000
45 Pine Ter, Demarest 6,632 07/31/2025 $3,250,000
37 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,810 01/14/2003 $1,515,000
65 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,921 06/23/2017 $1,625,000
71 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,808 06/16/2016 $999,000
99 Anderson Ave, Demarest 5,014 07/09/2006 $2,100,000
3 Pine Ter, Demarest 5,599 02/03/2025 $1,925,000
77 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,472 11/18/2021 $1,127,000
311 Hardenburgh Ave, Demarest 6,370 07/26/2010 $955,000
158 Orchard Rd, Demarest 3,075 06/18/2021 $10
19 Pine Ter, Demarest 5,840 07/15/2020 $2,450,000
59 Pine Ter, Demarest 3,920
596 Piermont Rd, Demarest 3,440 05/07/2004 $101,000
29 Pine Ter, Demarest 4,312 11/13/2012 $1,400,000
303 Hardenburgh Ave, Demarest 3,404 08/12/2022 $1,075,000
160 Orchard Rd, Demarest 5,848