New York City  »  11233  »  Herkimer St  »  770 Herkimer St

770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 Herkimer Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01708-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/16/2015
Purchase price $760,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,572

Lot & Building Information for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,770
Lot dimensions 21.67 ft x 94 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,644
Building dimensions 21.67 ft x 54.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Herkimer Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,620, the tax amount paid for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $14,320. For the next year, the tax amount for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $14,572.

When was 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 07/16/2015 for $760,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2015 $760,000
06/30/2004 $569,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2019101001290004)
08/17/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015081700400001)
07/16/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Deed
(2015071700924001)
06/30/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004070101366002)
06/30/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
(2004070101366001)
11/17/2003 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2003112800511001)
06/15/1999 - D
09/13/1999 - R
Deed
(3970006784397)
01/17/1997 - R Deed
(3220005489222)
01/23/1974 - R Deed
(37430068601403)
01/06/1972 - R Deed
(37230053001335)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,320
Estimated property tax: $14,572
Tax assessor's market value: $3,077,000
Assessed value: $184,620

Assessment History for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,077,000 $184,620 $72,167 19.843% $14,320 $14,320 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,809,000 $168,540 $68,083 20.085% $13,674 $13,674 +4.95%
2023/24 $2,483,000 $148,980 $64,872 20.085% $13,030 $13,030 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,720,000 $163,200 $61,200 20.309% $12,429 $12,429 +1.74%
2021/22 $2,100,000 $126,000 $61,200 19.963% $12,217 $12,217 -3.47%

Permits for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/08/2005 New building
10/01/2004 New building
10/30/2003 New building
11/18/2002 New building
11/18/2002 Alteration type 3
11/18/2002 Alteration type 3
11/18/2002 New building
01/24/2000 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 770 Herkimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.12