Bergen County  »  07627  »  Highland Ave  »  51 Highland Ave

51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 126
Lot 62

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,308

Lot & Building Information for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Building sqft 3,372
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2013

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

• • Improvements for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627?

51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2013 and has a total of 3,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,743,800, the tax amount paid for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $31,475.

When was 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $1,265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $1,265,000
05/30/2013 $1,199,000
11/30/2012 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,308
Market value $1,743,800

Assessment History for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,010,700 $1,010,700 3.057 $30,897 +4.76%
2023 $1,010,700 $1,010,700 2.918 $29,492 +2.78%
2022 $1,010,700 $1,010,700 2.839 $28,694 +2.53%
2021 $1,010,700 $1,010,700 2.769 $27,986 +2.40%
2020 $1,010,700 $1,010,700 2.704 $27,329 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Highland Avenue, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.50
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.63
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.63
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.77
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.77

Nearest middle schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.77
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.78
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.01
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.13
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 1.20

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.28
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.78
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.18