Bergen County  »  07627  »  Highland Ave  »  76 Highland Ave

76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 130
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Sale date 08/25/2011
Sale price $1,375,000
Property tax $62,241

Lot & Building Information for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Building sqft 2,755
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

• • Improvements for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627?

76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,036,000, the tax amount paid for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $36,749.

When was 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 08/25/2011 for $1,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2011 $1,375,000
08/30/2010 $508,015
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2024 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/14/2054
01/22/2021 - D Mortgage
05/04/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/24/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/02/2018 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/25/2011 - D
09/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2010 - D
09/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,241
Market value $2,036,000

Assessment History for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,233,800 $1,233,800 3.057 $37,717 +4.76%
2023 $1,233,800 $1,233,800 2.918 $36,002 +2.78%
2022 $1,233,800 $1,233,800 2.839 $35,028 +2.53%
2021 $1,233,800 $1,233,800 2.769 $34,164 +2.40%
2020 $1,233,800 $1,233,800 2.704 $33,362 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Highland Avenue, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.58
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.75
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.75
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.76
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.76

Nearest middle schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.75
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.90
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.09
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 1.09
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.19

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.16
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.90
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.17