Bergen County  »  07626  »  Ross Ave  »  41 Ross Ave

41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill
Zip code 07626
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 138
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Sale date 02/20/2019
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,883

Lot & Building Information for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Building sqft 3,650
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

• • Improvements for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626?

41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,762,600, the tax amount paid for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $31,814.

When was 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was last sold in 02/20/2019 for $1,330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2019 $1,330,000
09/25/2009 $1
07/15/2008 $1,540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/16/2044
02/20/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
01/22/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/22/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/25/2009 - D
10/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2008 - D
07/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2006 - D
06/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,883
Market value $1,762,600

Assessment History for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,138,000 $1,138,000 3.057 $34,789 +4.76%
2023 $1,138,000 $1,138,000 2.918 $33,207 +2.78%
2022 $1,138,000 $1,138,000 2.839 $32,308 +2.53%
2021 $1,138,000 $1,138,000 2.769 $31,511 +2.40%
2020 $1,138,000 $1,138,000 2.704 $30,772 -10.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Ross Avenue, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.40
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.65
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.65
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.66
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.66

Nearest middle schools

The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.65
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.73
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.91
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.10
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.17

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.34
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.73
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.05