Bergen County  »  07627  »  Brook Way  »  15 Brook Way

15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Brook Way, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 145
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Sale date 04/06/2016
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,518

Lot & Building Information for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Building sqft 3,511
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

• • Improvements for 15 Brook Way, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Brook Way, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627?

15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,077,800, the tax amount paid for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $37,504.

When was 15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 04/06/2016 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2016 $1,550,000
04/17/2015 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Brook Way, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/14/2020 - D
12/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/06/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2015 - D
05/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $63,518
Market value $2,077,800

Assessment History for 15 Brook Way, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,115,700 $1,115,700 3.057 $34,107 +4.76%
2023 $1,115,700 $1,115,700 2.918 $32,556 +2.78%
2022 $1,115,700 $1,115,700 2.839 $31,675 +2.53%
2021 $1,115,700 $1,115,700 2.769 $30,894 +2.40%
2020 $1,115,700 $1,115,700 2.704 $30,169 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Brook Way, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Brook Way, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.15
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.15
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.50
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.64
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.40
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.64
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.83
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.03
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.46

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.40
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 0.78
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.27