Bergen County  »  07627  »  John St  »  8 John St

8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 John Street, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 155
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 John Street, Demarest

Sale date 02/08/2013
Sale price $2,113,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,912

Lot & Building Information for 8 John Street, Demarest

Building sqft 4,964
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 John Street, Demarest

• • Improvements for 8 John Street, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 John Street, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627?

8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,744,900, the tax amount paid for 8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $49,545.

When was 8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 02/08/2013 for $2,113,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 John Street, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 John Street, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2013 $2,113,000
06/15/2012 $1,940,000
09/15/2010 $277,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 John Street, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 John Street, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 John Street, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 8 John Street, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $83,912
Market value $2,744,900

Assessment History for 8 John Street, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 John Street, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,567,800 $1,567,800 3.057 $47,928 +4.76%
2023 $1,567,800 $1,567,800 2.918 $45,748 +4.92%
2022 $1,535,900 $1,535,900 2.839 $43,604 +2.53%
2021 $1,535,900 $1,535,900 2.769 $42,529 +2.40%
2020 $1,535,900 $1,535,900 2.704 $41,531 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 John Street, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 John Street, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.22
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.22
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.35
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.63
Merritt Memorial Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 276 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.35
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.44
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.92
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.30
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.45

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.44
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.97
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.03