Bergen County  »  07628  »  Teak Rd  »  9 Teak Rd

9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Teak Road, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 109
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Current property tax $19,295

Lot & Building Information for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Building sqft 988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

• • Improvements for 9 Teak Road, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Teak Road, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628?

9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1959 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,545
Current property tax $19,295
Market value $480,800

Assessment History for 9 Teak Road, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $286,600 $286,600 4.065 $11,650 +2.52%
2023 $286,600 $286,600 3.965 $11,364 +2.11%
2022 $286,600 $286,600 3.883 $11,129 +0.49%
2021 $286,600 $286,600 3.864 $11,074 +2.79%
2020 $286,600 $286,600 3.759 $10,773 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Teak Road, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Teak Road, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.41
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.43
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.63
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.41
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.14
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.33

Nearest high schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.41
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.52